Privacy Policy Statement

Yung Kee Restaurant Group Limited (“Yung Kee”) recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used by Yung Kee.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.yungkee.com.hk or its Facebook fans page (collectively, “this Website”) or Yung Kee mobile applications (“these Apps”) means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website or these Apps. If you complete any form via this Webste or these Apps, after you have completed the form and pressed the button “submit”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. Yung Kee reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website or these Apps at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website and these Apps, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You”, and “users” refer to any person that accesses this Website or these Apps for any reason.

1. Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use this Website or these Apps to submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website or these Apps, you may have to provide to Yung Kee your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, age range, contact details, email address and facebook ID. You agree to provide to Yung Kee such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Yung Kee will be collected and used as follows:
(a) for verification of identity and record;
(b) for displaying on the relevant portal when you use this Website, these Apps, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;
(c) for analysis and for comparison with others’ Data in order to develop Yung Kee products or services and market promotion programmes;
(d) for communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Yung Kee and business partners in joint promotions;
(e) for storing communication contacting details;
(f) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;
(g) for processing of your orders and service requests;
(h) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;
(i) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, make payment to or request payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;
(j) for facilitating daily operation of your account; and
(k) for implementing your instruction, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.

2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Yung Kee complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of Yung Kee within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer such Data to:
(a) any employee of Yung Kee who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Yung Kee and is engaged by Yung Kee for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(c) anyone that Yung Kee has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;
(d) anyone who reasonably requires Yung Kee to make disclosure in order that Yung Kee can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.
You agree that Yung Kee can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
(i) in compliance with relevant laws;
(ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website, these Apps or the services provided by Yung Kee;
(iii) to protect rights, properties or interests of Yung Kee, employees, agents, customers and users; or
(iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.
Yung Kee specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. Yung Kee also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your data to any third party other than the above.
Yung Kee will retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website or these Apps. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after the termination of the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased

4. Security of Data

Yung Kee will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, Yung Kee cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, Yung Kee will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website or these Apps will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that Yung Kee advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with Yung Kee and Yung Kee will not have any responsibility on such. If Yung Kee receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

5. Amendment to Data and contacting Yung Kee Data Privacy Officer

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Yung Kee and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by Yung Kee, please send your request with your name to Yung Kee Data Privacy Officer via email at info@yungkee.com.hk. Other than e-mail, you can also contact Yung Kee via Postal address: 5/F, Yung Kee Building, 32-40 Wellington Street, Central, Hong Kong.

6. Cookies and third-party applications

Yung Kee may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. Similarly, Yung Kee may use third-party applications in these Apps. The purpose for this Website or these Apps to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website or these Apps, to adjust this Website or these Apps to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow Yung Kee to track the use of this Website or these Apps to determine what content is useful or popular so that Yung Kee can effectively develop and improve this Website or these Apps. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

7. Use of Web Beacons

Yung Kee may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

8. Links to third parties’ websites or applications

Please note that Yung Kee provides links to third parties’ websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. Yung Kee is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. Yung Kee recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties website or applications before you submit any information to them.

9. Children

This Website or these Apps does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data via this Website or these Apps. Yung Kee asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web/browse on these Apps.